Data privacy statement

The protection of your personal data throughout the entire application process is a matter of great concern to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our website.

We,

Borussia Dortmund GmbH &Co. KGaA,

are the responsible office as defined by data privacy law. German data privacy law applies.

1. Personal data

Personal data is specific information on the personal or material circumstances of a certain individual or an identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, your address, telephone number and your date of birth, for example.

2. Collection and processing of personal data

If you inform us of personal data within the application process, this data will be divided into the following data types and data categories for recording, processing and/or use:

  • Personal data (first and last name, date of birth, address, school leaving certificate)
  • Communication data (telephone number, mobile telephone number, fax number, e-mail address)
  • Information provided by third parties (e.g. credit agencies or from public registers)
  • Data relating to the evaluation and assessment in the application process
  • Data relating to your education (school, vocational training, military/civilian service, degree, doctorate)
  • Data relating to your previous employment history, training course certificates and job references
  • Data relating to other qualifications (e.g. language skills, computer skills, voluntary work)
  • Application photo
  • Information on desired salary
  • Job application history

3. Use and dissemination of personal data

We will use the personal data you have transferred solely for processing your application for the advertised post. Only individuals who are involved in the application process will be informed of your personal data. All employees entrusted with data processing are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of your data. We do not pass your personal data to third parties unless you have approved to such data being passed on, or we are obliged to pass on data due to statutory provisions and/or official or judicial orders. With an application, an account at our career portal is being created to view and manage the application. Throughout the application process, you will have opportunities to rate the process and our company optionally online at the independent service provider softgarden e-recruiting GmbH. This feedback may appear on the rating platform of softgarden and kununu GmbH.

4. Order data processing

Based on a special agreement on commissioned processing of personal data, your personal data is collected, processed and used on our authority by the company

  • softgarden e-recruiting GmbH, Tauentzienstraße 14, D-10789 Berlin,

as part of commissioned data processing according to Section 11 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) in accordance with the corresponding legal specifications. However, in data protection terms, this does not involve the transfer of your personal data to a third party. We, Borussia Dortmund GmbH &Co. KGaA, remain responsible to you under data privacy law.

However, you have the option to give softgarden e-recruiting GmbH your consent to collect, store, process and use the personal data (Section 2) you provide us with in the application process for its own commercial purposes in accordance with the specifications set out in Section 28 of the BDSG. Your separate, express consent is required for this.

Submission of such consent is always voluntary. If you choose not to give softgarden e-recruiting GmbH your consent, this will have no effect whatsoever on the application process we perform.

5. Retention and deletion of data

Your data will be automatically deleted within six months of the specific application process being completed. This does not apply if statutory provisions contradict deletion, continued storage is required for the purpose of furnishing proof, or you have expressly agreed to a longer storage period.

6. Talent Pool

If you decide to join the Talent Pool, the entire company will have access to your personal data when filling vacant positions. You can join the Talent Pool by accepting an invitation from a recruiter or proactively by using the “Get Connected” form.

7. Use of cookies

We generally do not use cookies on our website. Only in exceptional cases are session cookies used, which store data in your browser's memory for technical session control. This data is not personal and at the latest is deleted when you close the browser. We would like to point out that you can set your browser to not accept cookies or to issue a warning when cookies are sent.

8. Security

We take all the necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Your data is stored in a secure operating environment to which the public does not have access. Your data is encrypted for transmission using what is referred to as Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology. This means that communication between your computer and our servers takes place using a recognised encryption procedure.

9. Right to disclosure and revocation

You have the right to demand information from us at any time about the data we have stored about you, as well as its origin, or recipients or categories of recipients, to which this data is passed and the purpose of storage.

You can revoke the usage of your personal data for the described purposes at any time with effect for the future, without incurring any charges other than the transmission costs calculated according to the base fee.

Please send all information requests, information enquiries or objections relating to data processing to us by email.